Mahakavi Subramania Bharathiyar


 

Bharathiyar

 

 

Name

Mahakavi Subramania Bharathiyar  

Original Name

Subbayya

Born

11.12.1882

Birth Place

Ettayapuram , Thoothukudi District

Nationality

Indian

Other Names

Bharathiyar, Sakthidasan

Parents

Chennasami Subramaniya Iyear and Lakkumi Ammal (Lakshmi)

Spouse

Chellammal

Influenced

Bharathidasan

Political Movement

Indian  independence Movement

Known for

  1. His poems
  2. His role in Indian independence

Died

11.09.1921 Chennai

 

Note :

In memory of National poet Subramaniya Bharathiyar a memorial was build by Kalki KrishnaMoorthy in 1945 and Mahatma Gandhi showered his blessings on the occasion of opeining. In 18\981 the centenary year of Bharathiyar was celebrated. The former Tamilnady Chief – minister Thiru M.G.Ramachendran opened the new memorial on 11.12.1981 and this was taken over by the Information and Public Relation Department from that day onwards

Contents provided by : District Collectorate, Thoothukudi
Site designed & hosted by : National Informatics Centre, Thoothukudi